Mindware.com-728x90
John BOSS, JR.
Birth:
21 Aug 1833
Frankford, Sussex, New Jersey
Death:
22 Jan 1904
Sparta, Sussex, New Jersey
Burial:
Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Sparta, New Jersey
Marriage:
10 Jul 1859
Sparta, Sussex, New Jersey
Individual Information
Notes:
                   John was 28 years of age at marriage

8/14/2003
John was apparently named after his grandfather, hence the JR. after his name.
                  
Mary Elizabeth CASE
Birth:
5 Jun 1840
Newton, Sussex, New Jersey
Death:
25 Nov 1922
Newark, Hudson, New Jersey
Burial:
Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, New Jersey
Individual Information
Notes:
                   20 Feb 2002 -13 Aug 2003
Death Certificate received from New Jersey.
Death on 25 Nov 1922 in Newark New Jersey.  82 y, 5m, 20d.  Calculated date of birth is 5 June 1840. She died after a fall, breaking her femer and forearm.  The witness was her son Charles Alanson Boss.  It lists her mother as "Pheobe" Peters and father as Sylvester P. Case.  James I. Slockbower was also listed as her husband, but we don't know whether he was still alive or they were divorced because she lived with her son Charles A. Boss.  The certificate states that she was "married".

DOCUMENTS:
PHOTOS:  P24.4, P24.5,
                  
Children
Marriage
1
Birth:
1 Apr 1862
Sparta, Sussex, New Jersey
Death:
14 Jun 1942
Phoenix, Maricopa, Arizona
Marr:
24 Nov 1885
Mt .Olive Twp, Morris, New Jer 
Individual Information
Notes:
                   Also known as:
Willie S. J. Boss
B: 19 APR 1979 OAKLAND
E: 14 JUL 1979 OAKLAND
SP: 26 JUL 1979 OAKLAND
SS: Elizabeth-5/17/94 (Batch#C509501)
Batch # C509501

CHECK BATCH NUMBER FOR PERSON SUBMITTING OAKLAND ORDINANCES
ALSO CHECK TO SEE WHO ELIZABETH IS?

8/14/2003
Arizona Newspaper article on death of William Boss. D24.13
2/25/2004
As I am checking the dates of the family, I am distrubed by the fact that Harold's birthday is listed at 1 Jan 1905.  The family photos, taken in 1904, show him as a baby then  What is going on?

DOCUMENTS:  D24.13, D24.18
PHOTOS:  P24.2, P24.5, P24.6
                  
Similar Names
FamilyCentral Network
John Boss, Jr. - Mary Elizabeth Case

John Boss, Jr. was born at Frankford, Sussex, New Jersey 21 Aug 1833. His parents were Joseph Boss and Mary Ackerman.

He married Mary Elizabeth Case 10 Jul 1859 at Sparta, Sussex, New Jersey . Mary Elizabeth Case was born at Newton, Sussex, New Jersey 5 Jun 1840 daughter of Sylvester Phelon Case and Phebe Peters .

They were the parents of 1 child:
William Sylvester Joseph Boss born 1 Apr 1862.

John Boss, Jr. died 22 Jan 1904 at Sparta, Sussex, New Jersey .

Mary Elizabeth Case died 25 Nov 1922 at Newark, Hudson, New Jersey .

FamilyCentral Family Websites
Compile and Share Your Family History
Try out your new FamilyCentral Website!
We think you'll like what you see.
No obligation.
No credit card required.