Mindware.com-728x90
William Sylvester Joseph BOSS
Birth:
1 Apr 1862
Sparta, Sussex, New Jersey
Death:
14 Jun 1942
Phoenix, Maricopa, Arizona
Marriage:
24 Nov 1885
Mt .Olive Twp, Morris, New Jersey
Individual Information
Notes:
                   Also known as:
Willie S. J. Boss
B: 19 APR 1979 OAKLAND
E: 14 JUL 1979 OAKLAND
SP: 26 JUL 1979 OAKLAND
SS: Elizabeth-5/17/94 (Batch#C509501)
Batch # C509501

CHECK BATCH NUMBER FOR PERSON SUBMITTING OAKLAND ORDINANCES
ALSO CHECK TO SEE WHO ELIZABETH IS?

8/14/2003
Arizona Newspaper article on death of William Boss. D24.13
2/25/2004
As I am checking the dates of the family, I am distrubed by the fact that Harold's birthday is listed at 1 Jan 1905.  The family photos, taken in 1904, show him as a baby then  What is going on?

DOCUMENTS:  D24.13, D24.18
PHOTOS:  P24.2, P24.5, P24.6
                  
Matilda Elizabeth THORP
Birth:
16 Mar 1864
Fort Wayne, Allen, Indiana
Death:
30 Aug 1917
Morris Plains, Morris, New Jersey
Father:
Individual Information
Notes:
                   Matilda was 17 in the 1880 Census.

PHOTOS:  P24.3, P24.5, P24.6
                  
Children
Marriage
1
Birth:
13 Jun 1891
Newton, Sussex, New Jersey
Death:
23 May 1958
Phoenix, Maricopa, Arizona
Marr:
17 Sep 1914
Arlington, Hudson, New Jersey 
Individual Information
Notes:
                   PHOTOS: P24.1, P24.5, P24.6 - P23.1, P23.21 - P20.3
                  
Similar Names
FamilyCentral Network
William Sylvester Joseph Boss - Matilda Elizabeth Thorp

William Sylvester Joseph Boss was born at Sparta, Sussex, New Jersey 1 Apr 1862. His parents were John Boss, Jr. and Mary Elizabeth Case.

He married Matilda Elizabeth Thorp 24 Nov 1885 at Mt .Olive Twp, Morris, New Jersey . Matilda Elizabeth Thorp was born at Fort Wayne, Allen, Indiana 16 Mar 1864 daughter of Ira Thorp and Hephzibah Hulse .

They were the parents of 1 child:
Marguerite Myra Boss born 13 Jun 1891.

William Sylvester Joseph Boss died 14 Jun 1942 at Phoenix, Maricopa, Arizona .

Matilda Elizabeth Thorp died 30 Aug 1917 at Morris Plains, Morris, New Jersey .

FamilyCentral Family Websites
Compile and Share Your Family History
Try out your new FamilyCentral Website!
We think you'll like what you see.
No obligation.
No credit card required.